Increased Imports of Vietnam Octopus

octopus vietnam frozen

Increased Imports
of Vietnam Octopus

As of 15th Dec 2017, Vietnam’s octopus exports to the U.S totaled US$9.3 million and increased over 100% over the same period in 2016. Exports to the market recorded the third highest growth behind France and China.

2017 is a good year for Vietnam’s cephalopod enterprises exporting to the U.S. While the export value of key commodities such as shrimp and pangasius to the U.S decreased slightly, shipments of squid and octopus to this market achieved the impressive growth at 2-3 digit level in many months.

In 2017, except in January and April with falls of 37.9% and 25.5% respectively, Vietnam’s cephalopod exports to the U.S in the remaining months continuously increased and inched up over 500% in some month. In the first half of Dec 2017, this number rocketed to 759.3%. Exports of frozen squid (HS code 03) and frozen octopus (HS code 03) to the U.S remained the large share with the same value of over US$3 million.

It is interesting that Americans tended to consume Vietnam octopus in the last months of 2017, the export value of this product to the U.S increased by 309.6% over the same period in 2016 while the export value of squid item rose by over 40%.

According to statistics of Trade map, the U.S imported cephalopod from 38 suppliers in the world with the value of US$370 million, down 27.6% over the same period in 2016. In particular, Vietnam was currently the 9th largest supplier of the item to this market.

Recently, Vietnam cephalopod had to compete strongly with the same item from China, India and Taiwan in the U.S. The average import price of Vietnam cephalopod currently quoted at US$7.69/kg.

pinetreevietnam.com
pinetreevietnam@gmail.com

CEPHALOPOD SUPPLIERS TO THE US
SuppliersValue (Thousand US$)
Jan-Oct 2017Jan-Oct 2016Variation (%)
China104,083172,065-39.5
Spain58,91151,270+14.9
Thailand12,98723,468-44.7
Taiwan20,65119,402+6.4
India11,61519,644-40.9
South Korea6,24914,543-57.0
Indonesia8,84612,338-28.3
Peru5,6327,894-28.7
Vietnam4,9553,513+41.0
Total267,303369,165-27.6

 

 

pinetree vietnam octopus

 

frozen baby octopus

 

Octopus

Pinetree Vietnam strived to be socially responsible – Charity in Chau Doc
Read more.
Tuna exports to the US market increased
TUNA EXPORTS TO THE US MARKET INCREASEDContents1 TUNA EXPORTS TO THE US MARKET INCREASED1.0.1 Related posts: The Covid-19 pandemic continues
Read more.
Hà Nội, HCMC prepare for lockdown
Hanoi’s Dong Kinh Nghia Thuc Square is almost empty amid Covid-19 restrictions on public gatherings and store openings, March 26,
Read more.
US saw spike in shrimp imports ahead of coronavirus outbreak in China
US shrimp imports spiked dramatically in January just as the Chinese shrimp market was about to come to a screeching
Read more.
Restaurant chains and other food service stores in the US are struggling to adjust to the Covid-19 epidemic
Restaurant chains and other food service stores in the US are struggling to adjust to the rapidly changing American eating
Read more.
Difference between Sardine and Herring
Related posts:Welcome to PinetreeFrozen Shrimp Prawn LobsterFisheries sector aims at 10 billion USD in export valueVietnam targets 10 billion USD
Read more.
Chủ động ứng phó đại dịch Corona
Related posts:Welcome to PinetreeFrozen Shrimp Prawn LobsterFisheries sector aims at 10 billion USD in export valueVietnam targets 10 billion USD
Read more.
Learn about the size and the glazing of shrimp
Related posts:Welcome to PinetreeFrozen Shrimp Prawn LobsterFisheries sector aims at 10 billion USD in export valueVietnam targets 10 billion USD
Read more.
Pinetree Việt Nam Tuyển Dụng tháng 02/2020
Related posts:Vietnam Frozen HGT Round ScadIncreased Imports of Vietnam OctopusMackerel Scad Fish From VietnamFrozen Shrimp Prawn LobsterRise in Vietnamese tuna
Read more.
Frozen Black Tiger Shrimp Product
FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 20/25Contents1 FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 20/251.1 (Penaeus monodon)1.1.1 Vietnamese Name: Tôm Sú1.1.2 Related posts: (Penaeus monodon)
Read more.
Frozen Snakehead Fish Slices
Frozen Snakehead Fish SlicesContents1 Frozen Snakehead Fish Slices1.0.1 (Channa striata)1.0.2 Related posts: (Channa striata) Vietnamese Name: Cá Lóc cắt lát
Read more.
Frozen Seabass Fillet 800up
FROZEN SEABASS FILLETBARRAMUDIContents1 FROZEN SEABASS FILLETBARRAMUDI1.0.1  1.0.2 (Lates calcarifer)Vietnamese Name: Cá Chẻm Phi Lê1.0.3 Related posts:   (Lates calcarifer)Vietnamese Name:
Read more.
Pinetree Vietnam at Taiwan International Fisheries and Seafood Show (TIFSS 2019)
Taiwan International Fisheries and Seafood Show (TIFSS 2019)Contents1 Taiwan International Fisheries and Seafood Show (TIFSS 2019)1.0.1 Related posts:   The
Read more.
FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 16/20
FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 16/20Contents1 FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 16/201.1 (Penaeus monodon)1.1.1 Vietnamese Name: Tôm Sú1.1.2 Related posts: (Penaeus monodon)
Read more.
Vietnam Pangasius export industry has many competitors
Vietnam Pangasius export industry has many competitors Contents1 Vietnam Pangasius export industry has many competitors 1.0.0.1 PLEASE SEND US YOUR
Read more.
Thị Trường Tôm xuất khẩu quý I – 2019
Xuất khẩu tôm Việt Nam tiếp tục giảm trong quý đầu năm nayContents0.1 Xuất khẩu tôm Việt Nam tiếp tục
Read more.
Vietnam shrimp exports to Canada reached 23.8 million USD
Vietnam shrimp exports to Canada reached 23.8 million USDContents1 Vietnam shrimp exports to Canada reached 23.8 million USD2 Related posts:
Read more.
Xuất khẩu tôm giảm trong 2 tháng đầu năm
Hai tháng đầu năm 2019, XK tôm Việt Nam vẫn đi theo xu hướng giảm của năm 2018 do trùng
Read more.