Sales of Vietnamese pangasius to the Chinese market grew strongly

 

In the first ten months of 2018, the export value of Vietnamese pangasius export to China – Hong Kong market reached US$437.9 million, up by 30.6% over the same period in 2017. Despite the slower pace of the the export growth rate, it is forecasted that by the end of the year, exporting pangasius to China is still stable with a double-digit growth rate.

In third quarter of 2018, pangasius exports to China has slowed down, with the gradually decreasing growth rate compared to the same period last year. Pangasius export value to China in this quarter fell by 16.6% compared to the previous quarter. However, exports to Hong Kong market remained at the same level compared to the second quarter.

Currently, Vietnam is the 3rd largest whitefish supplier for China market, following Russia and Norway.

Frozen Cod (HS code 030363), frozen Alaska pollock (HS code 030367) and frozen pangasius (HS code 030462) are the three largest import product groups of China in 2017. However, the proportion of Cod products accounted for 41.5% of the total value of white fish imports in China, while pangasius and basa accounted for 5.7%.

20 largest suppliers of whitemeat fish to China (Thousand US$, Source: ITC)
No.SupplierQ1/2017Q2/2017Q3/2017Q4/2017Q1/2018↑↓%
1Russia299,320265,803221,810154,634298,229-0.4
2The US50,48599,13146,85443,33351,2701.6
3Norway47,40049,47154,91857,42849,0863.6
4Vietnam15,59722,65231,44844,88147,167202.4
5Greenland9,7939,1298,35913,4469,300-5.0
6Japan1,8873,3642,4992,3653,68295.1
7Canada1,8382,22413,85210,2402,73348.7
8Korea5272983,2205,3471,460177.0
9Portugal1,0482,2051,871633934-10.9
10Argentina1,381736669331784-43.2
11China (other regions)6716599,6862,1666963.7
12Iceland284446612453624119.7
13Netherlands1,3993,3371,651550-60.7
14Indonesia2221
15Uruguay12996123-4.7
16Spain4091298-76.0
17New Zealand9129149699547-48.4
18The UK246
19Chile904840
20Denmark1771048037

 

 

Source: VASEP

Pinetree Vietnam strived to be socially responsible – Charity in Chau Doc
Tuyển Dụng Nhân Viên – Digital Marketing
Mang “Trăng rằm tuổi thơ” về với trẻ em vùng sâu tỉnh Đồng Nai

Mang “Trăng rằm tuổi thơ” về với trẻ em vùng sâu tỉnh Đồng Nai

Ngày 26-9, tại Trường Tiểu học Đinh Bộ Lĩnh (ấp Bàu Sầm, xã Bàu Trâm, TP Long Khánh, tỉnh Đồng Nai), gần 400 học...
Read More
Mid-Autumn Festival charity programmes held for children

Mid-Autumn Festival charity programmes held for children

Mid-Autumn Festival charity programmes held for children As usual, this year Pinetree Vietnam Co., Ltd. continues to support charity through...
Read More
Positive result in Pangasius exports to Singapore and the UK

Positive result in Pangasius exports to Singapore and the UK

Positive result in Pangasius exports to Singapore and the UK The economic crisis due to the COVID-19 pandemic is also...
Read More
Tuna exports to the US market increased

Tuna exports to the US market increased

TUNA EXPORTS TO THE US MARKET INCREASED The Covid-19 pandemic continues to affect Vietnam's tuna exports to markets. By the...
Read More
Hà Nội, HCMC prepare for lockdown

Hà Nội, HCMC prepare for lockdown

Hanoi's Dong Kinh Nghia Thuc Square is almost empty amid Covid-19 restrictions on public gatherings and store openings, March 26,...
Read More
US saw spike in shrimp imports ahead of coronavirus outbreak in China

US saw spike in shrimp imports ahead of coronavirus outbreak in China

US shrimp imports spiked dramatically in January just as the Chinese shrimp market was about to come to a screeching...
Read More
Restaurant chains and other food service stores in the US are struggling to adjust to the Covid-19 epidemic

Restaurant chains and other food service stores in the US are struggling to adjust to the Covid-19 epidemic

Restaurant chains and other food service stores in the US are struggling to adjust to the rapidly changing American eating...
Read More
Difference between Sardine and Herring

Difference between Sardine and Herring

Read More
Chủ động ứng phó đại dịch Corona

Chủ động ứng phó đại dịch Corona

Read More

Leave a Reply