Sales of Vietnamese pangasius to the Chinese market grew strongly

Sales of Vietnamese pangasius to the Chinese market grew strongly

 

In the first ten months of 2018, the export value of Vietnamese pangasius export to China – Hong Kong market reached US$437.9 million, up by 30.6% over the same period in 2017. Despite the slower pace of the the export growth rate, it is forecasted that by the end of the year, exporting pangasius to China is still stable with a double-digit growth rate.

In third quarter of 2018, pangasius exports to China has slowed down, with the gradually decreasing growth rate compared to the same period last year. Pangasius export value to China in this quarter fell by 16.6% compared to the previous quarter. However, exports to Hong Kong market remained at the same level compared to the second quarter.

Currently, Vietnam is the 3rd largest whitefish supplier for China market, following Russia and Norway.

Frozen Cod (HS code 030363), frozen Alaska pollock (HS code 030367) and frozen pangasius (HS code 030462) are the three largest import product groups of China in 2017. However, the proportion of Cod products accounted for 41.5% of the total value of white fish imports in China, while pangasius and basa accounted for 5.7%.

20 largest suppliers of whitemeat fish to China (Thousand US$, Source: ITC)
No.SupplierQ1/2017Q2/2017Q3/2017Q4/2017Q1/2018↑↓%
1Russia299,320265,803221,810154,634298,229-0.4
2The US50,48599,13146,85443,33351,2701.6
3Norway47,40049,47154,91857,42849,0863.6
4Vietnam15,59722,65231,44844,88147,167202.4
5Greenland9,7939,1298,35913,4469,300-5.0
6Japan1,8873,3642,4992,3653,68295.1
7Canada1,8382,22413,85210,2402,73348.7
8Korea5272983,2205,3471,460177.0
9Portugal1,0482,2051,871633934-10.9
10Argentina1,381736669331784-43.2
11China (other regions)6716599,6862,1666963.7
12Iceland284446612453624119.7
13Netherlands1,3993,3371,651550-60.7
14Indonesia2221
15Uruguay12996123-4.7
16Spain4091298-76.0
17New Zealand9129149699547-48.4
18The UK246
19Chile904840
20Denmark1771048037

 

 

Source: VASEP

Pinetree Vietnam strived to be socially responsible – Charity in Chau Doc
Read more.
Tuna exports to the US market increased
TUNA EXPORTS TO THE US MARKET INCREASEDContents1 TUNA EXPORTS TO THE US MARKET INCREASED1.0.1 Related posts: The Covid-19 pandemic continues
Read more.
Hà Nội, HCMC prepare for lockdown
Hanoi’s Dong Kinh Nghia Thuc Square is almost empty amid Covid-19 restrictions on public gatherings and store openings, March 26,
Read more.
US saw spike in shrimp imports ahead of coronavirus outbreak in China
US shrimp imports spiked dramatically in January just as the Chinese shrimp market was about to come to a screeching
Read more.
Restaurant chains and other food service stores in the US are struggling to adjust to the Covid-19 epidemic
Restaurant chains and other food service stores in the US are struggling to adjust to the rapidly changing American eating
Read more.
Difference between Sardine and Herring
Related posts:Welcome to PinetreeFrozen Shrimp Prawn LobsterFisheries sector aims at 10 billion USD in export valueVietnam targets 10 billion USD
Read more.
Chủ động ứng phó đại dịch Corona
Related posts:Welcome to PinetreeFrozen Shrimp Prawn LobsterFisheries sector aims at 10 billion USD in export valueVietnam targets 10 billion USD
Read more.
Learn about the size and the glazing of shrimp
Related posts:Welcome to PinetreeFrozen Shrimp Prawn LobsterFisheries sector aims at 10 billion USD in export valueVietnam targets 10 billion USD
Read more.
Pinetree Việt Nam Tuyển Dụng tháng 02/2020
Related posts:Vietnam Frozen HGT Round ScadIncreased Imports of Vietnam OctopusMackerel Scad Fish From VietnamFrozen Shrimp Prawn LobsterRise in Vietnamese tuna
Read more.
Frozen Black Tiger Shrimp Product
FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 20/25Contents1 FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 20/251.1 (Penaeus monodon)1.1.1 Vietnamese Name: Tôm Sú1.1.2 Related posts: (Penaeus monodon)
Read more.
Frozen Snakehead Fish Slices
Frozen Snakehead Fish SlicesContents1 Frozen Snakehead Fish Slices1.0.1 (Channa striata)1.0.2 Related posts: (Channa striata) Vietnamese Name: Cá Lóc cắt lát
Read more.
Frozen Seabass Fillet 800up
FROZEN SEABASS FILLETBARRAMUDIContents1 FROZEN SEABASS FILLETBARRAMUDI1.0.1  1.0.2 (Lates calcarifer)Vietnamese Name: Cá Chẻm Phi Lê1.0.3 Related posts:   (Lates calcarifer)Vietnamese Name:
Read more.
Pinetree Vietnam at Taiwan International Fisheries and Seafood Show (TIFSS 2019)
Taiwan International Fisheries and Seafood Show (TIFSS 2019)Contents1 Taiwan International Fisheries and Seafood Show (TIFSS 2019)1.0.1 Related posts:   The
Read more.
FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 16/20
FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 16/20Contents1 FROZEN BLACKTIGER SHRIMP HOSO 16/201.1 (Penaeus monodon)1.1.1 Vietnamese Name: Tôm Sú1.1.2 Related posts: (Penaeus monodon)
Read more.
Vietnam Pangasius export industry has many competitors
Vietnam Pangasius export industry has many competitors Contents1 Vietnam Pangasius export industry has many competitors 1.0.0.1 PLEASE SEND US YOUR
Read more.
Thị Trường Tôm xuất khẩu quý I – 2019
Xuất khẩu tôm Việt Nam tiếp tục giảm trong quý đầu năm nayContents0.1 Xuất khẩu tôm Việt Nam tiếp tục
Read more.
Vietnam shrimp exports to Canada reached 23.8 million USD
Vietnam shrimp exports to Canada reached 23.8 million USDContents1 Vietnam shrimp exports to Canada reached 23.8 million USD2 Related posts:
Read more.
Xuất khẩu tôm giảm trong 2 tháng đầu năm
Hai tháng đầu năm 2019, XK tôm Việt Nam vẫn đi theo xu hướng giảm của năm 2018 do trùng
Read more.

Leave a Reply